Data Protection Policy

Privacy Information Notice

Last updated May 2018

This Privacy Information Notice (PIN) describes your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and sets out how we, the Surrey Rifle Association (SRA), will use and protect your personal information. We will update this from time to time.

We will contact you (by email or letter) to notify you of these updates where:

  • we are making substantial changes; or

  • where we are doing something with your personal information, which you might not expect based on what we have told you in this PIN.

Otherwise, any updates to this PIN will be notified on our website and through our other communications with you.

This PIN is effective from 25th May 2018

What is Personal Information?

Personal information can cover a wide range of areas, but in general, it includes all the information you tell us about you as part of your application to become a member of the SRA. This personal information can include things that can allow someone to identify you either directly, such as:

  • your name

or indirectly, such as:

  • your address

  • photograph

  • phone numbers

  • date of birth

  • gender

  • physical attributes (e.g. left or right handed)

  • ability/disability

  • bank details

  • email address

  • club affiliation details

  • NRA number

  • Firearm Certificate details

  • RCO/Insructor/Coaching qualification details

  • Medication (where applicable)

Personal information can also include other things such as your scores in events and competitions. Some of your personal information is treated as being sensitive under data protection legislation and therefore needs additional controls; this includes information regarding your health (should this be required during your application process or as part of your records for competition purposes in order to abide by the rules of various governing bodies of the sport)

Where we collect your Personal Information from

In order for you to become a full member of the SRA (and to a more limited extent for social membership purposes) we need to collect and use your personal information. The SRA collects your personal information from a number of different sources, including:

Data you give to us:

  • When you apply for membership

  • When you talk to us on the phone

  • In emails and letters

  • If you enter and/or take part in our competitions or events

Data we collect:

  • Scores from competitions and events that you take part in

  • Personal data you provide when you request to join the members’ area of our website

Data from third parties:

  • Law enforcement agencies

  • Social networks

 

Who we share your Personal Information with

Our policy is not to share your information unless there is a need to do so to enable us to operate the association, provide services to you, or meet legal obligations. The SRA may share your personal information with other organisations where necessary including:

  • The National Rifle Association

  • Websites where competition results might be published

  • Government agencies such as the Police, Firearms Licencing, or the Home Office

We never share your personal details with external companies for the purposes of their marketing. We may need to share your personal information with other organisations to provide you with membership services, including:

  • If you have a debit, credit or charge fob that you use with us we will share transaction details with companies which help us to provide this service (such as Visa and Mastercard)

  • If you pay us by direct debit you share your data with the Direct Debit Scheme

  • County & National team administrators enquiring as to your eligibility to represent your county or nation

How we use your Personal Information

As well as this PIN, your privacy is protected by law. The SRA is allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.

There are six main ways that the SRA is permitted to use your personal information:

  • To manage your membership account and provide member services to you, or

  • To meet our legal obligations, or

  • To protect your vital interests, or

  • To perform a task in the public interest, or

  • When you consent to us using your personal information for a purpose, or

  • When it is in the SRA’s legitimate interests

The collection and processing of your personal information:

  • is kept to a minimum with regards to the amount of data collected and the extent of any processing;

  • will not be overly intrusive to you; and

  • will be proportionate in order to meet our legitimate interests

If you choose not to give Personal Information

We need to collect personal information by law, and/or as part of your application for membership of the SRA. If you choose not to give us this personal information, it will prevent us from being able to meet our obligations as a Home Office approved club and therefore we will not be able to process your application for membership.

Our communications with you

We will communicate with you primarily via email, post, or telephone, mainly to inform you about events or competitions, for fund raising and in relation to the annual renewal of your membership subscription and, where applicable, locker rental. We will also do so to follow up on amounts outstanding with the SRA.

We do not send marketing messages but you can request us to stop contacting you at any time - see section below "Withdrawing your consent".

How long we keep your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you remain a member of the SRA.

After you cease being a member, unless we explain otherwise to you, we'll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable need, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations to allow us to respond to any questions you may have

  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance to show that we treated you fairly

Appropriate safeguards will be implemented to protect your data.

We aim to keep your information up-to-date and relevant and will update this annually whilst you remain a member by requesting you to provide any corrections to your data as part of the subscription renewal process.

 

Obtaining or Correcting your Personal Information

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this:

By emailing us:

secretary@surreyra.org (subject heading: Subject Access Request - Your Name, your Membership Number)

By writing to us:

The Secretary, Surrey Rifle Association, Club Row, Bisley Camp, Brookwood, GU24 0NY

 

You also have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.

 

 

Controlling your Personal Information

Data Protection law provides you with a number of rights in relation to how we can use your personal information.

Further information on your personal information rights is available on the Information Commissioner's website at ico.org.uk.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we process personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer be able to offer you membership services as part of our obligations as a Home Office approved club and the SRA will treat this as a request to cancel your membership.


Please contact us if you want to do this.

By emailing us:

secretary@surreyra.org

By writing to us:

The Secretary, Surrey Rifle Association, Club Row, Bisley Camp, Brookwood, GU24 0NY

Cookies and online security

Security

We do everything we can to protect your personal data. We do not process member transactions through our website, but we do offer content which is applicable only to members and requires that you register personal information in order to access those sections of the website. Most of this website isn't encrypted, because there's no need. We utilise the services of a third part to offer payment via direct debit, and this is handled via the third party provider. The SRA does not collect, store or process bank details ourselves as part of this process.

 

Cookies

The SRA website uses cookies in a very limited way.

How do cookies work? In a nutshell, cookies are files that the website sends to your computer, which assign it a unique identification. The cookie is set whenever you register or "log in" and modified whenever you "log out". These are used only for the purposes of providing you with a means to access the members’ area of the website (if you register for this) and are not used for statistical or marketing purposes.

If you want to delete any cookies already on your computer, you will first need to find the file or directory that stores them - please refer to the instructions for your file management software. To stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your internet browser's instructions by clicking 'Help' in its menu. Deleting cookies or disabling future cookies won't stop our website from working, but it may mean that you won't be able to access certain areas of our site.

Want to know more about deleting or controlling cookies? Go to http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Note for members regarding policy above

Please note that the SRA committee is run by volunteers so take this into account when you are considering your reasons for requesting your information.